Problem in Reaper
Vember Audio
start | surge | shortcircuit | FAQ | forum | shop | customer zone
*
Home
Help
Search
Login
Register
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
2017-04-23, 19:41:43

Login with username, password and session length
SMF - Just Installed
Search:     Advanced search
7351 Posts in 1210 Topics by 454 Members Latest Member: - tofudrew Most online today: 11 - most online ever: 101 (2010-03-10, 03:30:58)
Pages: 1 2 [3]
Print
Author Topic: Problem in Reaper  (Read 42431 times)
Dstruct
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 974


View Profile
« Reply #30 on: 2006-08-20, 16:02:03 »

claes maybe you could contact justin (the developer) to find out what's causing this? maybe you can get a not-for-resale license of reaper (commercial license = $199.95 USD) and you can give him a not-for-resale license license of surge?
Logged
Dstruct
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 974


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: 2007-02-25, 17:05:26 »

Claes, can you investigate this problem again? It still happens in Reaper 1.810!? Why does it only happen with Surge? All other VST(i) I've tried don't show this behaviour!

http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?p=52635
Logged
Dstruct
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 974


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: 2007-02-25, 20:13:53 »

Just got a reply from the Reaper developer:

Quote from: Justin
I've looked at it, but can't quite tell.. it doesnt happen with any other VSTs, so I'd assume it's something in their drawing code...

http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost.php?p=52714&postcount=14


Sad
Logged
Dstruct
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 974


View Profile
« Reply #33 on: 2009-02-19, 03:43:09 »

Claes,

I've just upgraded to a 1920x1200 monitor and now it is really is fun docking all VSTs in REAPER. Can you please have a look at this freezing problem again? It doesn't happen with any other VST I tried.


REAPER 3.alpha2b + SURGE 1.5.2

-> load SURGE
-> rightclick -> dock FX window in docker
-> insert MIDI item and draw some notes into it
-> let it play in a loop

-> now resize the docker in REAPER while playback

=> whole GUI freezes very often when releasing the mouse after a resize

Clicking a fader in SURGE "fixes" it then. If you look at the taskmanager during such a freeze you'll see extreme high red kernel usage (if you have it's display enabled). Maybe some bug in your graphics drawing code?


Can't believe that this is un-fixable ...
Logged
Dstruct
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 974


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: 2013-12-17, 11:54:06 »

Still happening in REAPER 5.
« Last Edit: 2016-03-19, 21:16:27 by Dstruct » Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines
Oxygen design by Bloc
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!